Not Sure if You Need Planning Permission For Your Loft?

Converting your loft seems like a great idea! However, there are plenty of things to consider before starting the building works. When signing up with Summit, we will guide you from concept to completion, which means we’ll be able to help you during each stage of your project. Therefore, you can rest assure you’re dealing with professionals!

Usually, house lofts don’t require planning permission, as they are considered to be permitted development. Therefore, as an example, if your goal is to convert your loft by building roof windows, you wouldn’t have to think about planning permission. However, we always recommend that you confirm this with your architect.

So… when do you need, in fact, planning permission for a loft? Let’s navigate through the following:

1. Flats/Maisonettes

Flats and maisonettes have no permitted development rights and require planning permission.

2. Conservation areas

Conservation areas, listed buildings and areas under an “Article 4” have no permitted development rights and require planning permission.

3. Non-dwelling buildings

If the house you’re converting your loft is a non-dwelling build, you’ll need planning permission.

4. You’ll need Building Regulations and Structural Engineering

Regardless of the size of the project, you’ll need building regulations and structural engineering design. This is submitted for a second application, before you can start any building works.

Having this in mind, these are our top tips for building a loft conversion:

  1. Make sure you notify and ensure the freeholder (if this isn’t you) – do this before starting anything, we can help if you need plans or description for them.

     

  2. Always get the relevant approval before starting building. Although you might think your project is permitted, the council can put “Article 4” restrictions on certain streets, which then remove permitted development rights. Therefore, we always recommend getting approval.
  3. Please, allow twelve weeks for design, submission and applications to be approved.
  4. Party wall agreements are, in most cases, required. You need them to use the party wall, in order to insert anything structural like a steel beam.

If you have any other questions and wish to speak to one of our architectural advisors, please fill in the form bellow to request a call back.

Get in touch!

Book in for a casual, no obligation chat with one of our consultants who can talk you through each process of your project and how best Summit can help.

Get in touch!

Book in for a casual, no obligation chat with one of our consultants who can talk you through each process of your project and how best Summit can help.